DigiLaw Logo
Search your legal query

Privacy Policy

DigiLaw is committed to protect your privacy and has formulated this policy ("Policy") to familiarize you with the manner in which it collects, uses, disseminates, shares and discloses your information that is collected through the Online Platform. The terms of the Policy provided herein govern your use of the Platform and any content provided, accessed or distributed through the Platform.

  1. This Policy shall be construed to be provided in compliance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules framed thereunder (as amended from time to time). The words and expressions used in this Policy but not defined herein will have the meaning assigned to them under the Information Technology Act, 2000.

  2. This Policy shall be read together with the Terms of Use provided on the website. The words and expressions used in this Policy but not defined herein will have the meaning assigned to them under Terms of Use.

  3. As a general principle, you will provide us with your personal data entirely voluntarily. There are generally no detrimental effects for you except our inability to provide you services in case you choose not to consent or to provide personal data.

  4. DigiLaw may collect personal data about you in a number of circumstances, including
    1. when you or your organisation browse, make an enquiry or otherwise interact on the Online Platform, including the use of cookies;
    2. when you attend a seminar or another event organised by DigiLaw or sign up to receive personal data from DigiLaw, including for training purposes; or
    3. when you or your organisation offer to provide services to DigiLaw.
  5. During the use of the Online Platform, DigiLaw may collect the following types of information ("Personal Information"):
    1. informationin the nature of Your name, email address, mobile number, the company/ organization You work for, title, designation, physical addresses
    2. further business information necessarily processed in a project or client contractual relationship with DigiLaw or voluntarily provided by you, such as instructions given, payments made, requests and project details and documents;
    3. your password for any of the services availed through the Platform or other password protected services, where you have one;
    4. information about how you use the Platform and information about your mobile device and software including usage statistics, traffic data, your IP address, browser and operating system type, domain names, access times, locations, and details regarding the parts of the Platform that you access;
    5. information collected from publicly available resources, including but not limited to credit agencies;
    6. information about relevant and significant litigation or other legal proceedings against you or a third party related to you;
    7. other personal data regarding your preferences notwithstanding its relevance to the legal services that DigiLaw provide; and/or
    8. details of your visits to our premises.
  6. Your Personal Information will be kept confidential to the maximum possible extent and will be used to support your relationship with DigiLaw. Any Sensitive Personal Information will be kept confidential as required under applicable Indian laws.

  7. Any comments, messages, blogs, etc posted / uploaded / conveyed / communicated by you on the public sections of the Website becomes published content and is not considered personal information in terms of this Policy.

  8. In some circumstances, DigiLaw collect personal data about you from a third party source, including, personal data from your organisation, other organisations with whom you have dealings,inter alia, government agencies, credit reporting agencies, information or service providers or from publicly available records.

  9. DigiLaw does not sell Personal Information. However, DigiLaw may use and/or process your PersonalInformation for the following purposes ("Permitted Purposes"):
    1. to verify whether you are entitled to access and use the Online Platform and the services made available through the Online Platform and to create profile for your login and access to the Online Platform. This Personal Information may also be used to enable DigiLaw to enhance your experience on the Online Platform;
    2. to provide legal advice or other services or things you or your organisation may have requested, and in providing such services, DigiLaw may communicate and share such information to the advocates, associates and experts associated with DigiLaw on a confidential basis where required for the purpose of providing legal advice or other products or services and for administrative, billing and other business purposes;
    3. to manage and administer your or your organisation's business relationship with DigiLaw, including processing payments, accounting, auditing, billing and collection and support services;
    4. to collect information about your preferences to create a user profile to personalise the quality of our communication and interaction with you;
    5. to communicate with you to keep you updated with the latest legal developments, announcements, and other information about DigiLaw, its services, products and technologies (including client briefings, newsletters and other information), events, seminars and projects;
    6. to comply with our legal obligations and for compliance purposes;
    7. to analyse and improve our services and communications with you;
    8. to protect the security of and manage access to our premises, information technology and communication systems, online platforms, websites and other systems and to prevent and detect security threats, fraud or other criminal or malicious activities;
    9. for insurance purposes;
    10. to monitor and assess compliance with our policies and standards;
    11. to identify persons authorised to trade on behalf of our clients, customers, suppliers and/or service providers;
    12. to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and requests anywhere in the world, including reporting to and/or being audited by national and international regulatory bodies;
    13. to enable vendors and service providers to provide various services subscribed to by you including contact information verification, payment processing, customer service, website hosting, data analysis, infrastructure provision, information technology services, and other similar services, DigiLaw may disclose your Personal Information to its affiliates, group companies, consultants, vendors and contractors under confidentiality restrictions;
    14. for the purpose of monitoring website usage in order to enhance user experience and to continually improve user interface, website design and services.
    15. to comply with court orders and exercise and/or defend legal rights of DigiLaw;
    16. for any purpose related and/or ancillary to any of the above or any other purpose for which your Personal Information was provided to us; and
    17. for any other purpose for which you have given express consent.
  10. When you seek consultation or raise a query on the online platform or through any other means, DigiLaw may publish such query on the Internet along with the reply in an anonymized manner (removing personally identifiable information) for the purpose of awareness of general public.

  11. With regard to marketing related communication, DigiLaw will, where legally required, only provide you with such information after you have opted in and provide you the opportunity to opt out anytime if you do not want to receive further marketing related communication from us.

  12. DigiLaw use cookies and obtain certain types of information (for example, information about your location, mobile device and a unique identifier for your device, etc) when your Web browser accesses digilaw.in or any other content served by or on behalf of digilaw.in on other Web sites.

  13. DigiLaw may share your Personal Information in the following circumstances:
    1. DigiLaw may share your Personal Information to the advocates, associates and experts associated with DigiLaw on a confidential basis where required for the purpose of providing legal advice or other products or services and for administrative, billing and other business purposes;
    2. DigiLaw may share your Personal Information for the purposes of a confidential alternative dispute resolution process;
    3. DigiLaw may disclose your contact details on a confidential basis to third parties for the purposes of collecting your feedback on the firm’s services and to improve our services;
    4. DigiLaw may share your Personal Information with companies providing services for money laundering checks, credit risk reduction and other fraud and crime prevention purposes and companies providing similar services, including financial institutions, credit reference agencies and regulatory bodies with whom such Personal Information is shared;
    5. DigiLaw may share your Personal Information with any third party to whom it assigns, transfers or novates any of its rights or obligations;
    6. DigiLaw may share your Personal Information with courts, law enforcement authorities, regulators or attorneys or other parties where it is required by applicable law, regulations or to investigate suspected fraudulent or criminal activities or is reasonably necessary for DigiLaw to do so.
    7. DigiLaw may share your Personal Information when you direct such disclosure or you expressly consent to such disclosure.
  14. When you provide Personal Information to DigiLaw about someone else (such as one of your directors or employees, or someone with whom you have business dealings or any other third party) you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that Personal Information and have obtained consent of such third parties, and have sufficient rights, approvals and licenses to provide such information to DigiLaw. You understand that DigiLaw may collect, use, process and disclose that Personal Information as described in this Policy and without taking any further step. In particular, you must ensure that the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Policy, as those matters relate to that individual, including our identity, how to contact us, our purposes of collection, our personal data disclosure practices, the individual's right to obtain access to the Personal Information and make complaints about the handling of the Personal Information, and the consequences if the Personal Information is not provided (such as our inability to provide services).

  15. DigiLaw will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to keep your Personal Information confidential and secure in accordance with our internal procedures covering the storage, disclosure of and access to Personal Information. Personal Information may be kept on our personal data technology systems, those of our contractors or in paper files.

  16. DigiLaw uses reasonable security measures, at the minimum those mandated under the IT Act and read with Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules 2011, to safeguard and protect your Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information. DigiLaw implements such measures, as stated above, to protect against unauthorized access to, and unlawful interception of, Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information. Additionally, measures have been adopted to ensure that your Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information is accessible to our employees or partners’ employees strictly on a need to know basis. You accept the inherent security implications of providing information over internet / cellular / data networks and will not hold DigiLaw responsible for any breach of security or the disclosure of Personal Information unless DigiLaw has been grossly and wilfully negligent.

  17. Your Personal Information will primarily be stored in an electronic form. However, certain data can also be stored in physical form. DigiLaw may store, collect, process and use your Personal Information in countries other than the Republic of India but under full compliance with applicable laws. DigiLaw may enter into an agreement with third parties (in or outside of India) to store collect, process your Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information under full compliance with applicable laws.

  18. Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, DigiLaw shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event. A "Force Majeure Event" shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of DigiLaw and shall include,inter alia, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption.

  19. This Policy is subject to modification based on changes in the business, legal and regulatory requirements and will be made available to you online. You are encouraged to periodically visit this page to review the Policy and any changes thereto. In case you discontinue the use of the Platform, it will not affect the applicability of the Policy to your prior uses of the Platform.

  20. DigiLaw strive hard to keep the records updated and accurate with your latest information. You shall be responsible to ensure that the information or data you provide from time to time is and shall be correct, current and updated and you have all the rights, permissions and consent to provide such information or data to us.

  21. Based on technical feasibility and requirements of applicable laws, DigiLaw will provide you with the right to review, access and modify the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information that DigiLaw maintained about you. DigiLaw may perform verification before providing you access to this Personal Information.

  22. Further, you have the right to withdraw the consent provided to us in relation to your Sensitive Personal Information at any time in writing by sending an e-mail to us at contact@digilaw.in, in accordance with the terms of this Policy. However, please note that withdrawal of consent will not be retrospective in nature and shall be applicable prospectively. In case you do not provide your information or consent for usage of Sensitive Personal Information or subsequently withdraw your consent for usage of the Sensitive Personal Information so collected, DigiLaw reserves the right to discontinue the services for which the said Sensitive Personal Information was sought.

  23. If you wish to delete the Sensitive Personal Information provided to DigiLaw, you can always do so by sending a request to us at contact@digilaw.in. However, it may be noted that correction or deletion of certain information or data may lead to cancellation of your registration with the Portal or your access to certain features of the Portal. You also agree and acknowledge that certain data or information cannot be corrected or deleted and/or is prohibited from being deleted under any applicable law or in lieu of law enforcement requests or under any judicial proceedings.

  24. DigiLaw is committed to protect your Personal Information collected and processed by us and look forward to your continued support for the same. In case of any feedback or concern regarding protection of your Personal Information, or any privacy related feedback or concerns you may contact us at contact@digilaw.in.

  25. DigiLaw welcomes your views about the Platform and the Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments, please send an email to contact@digilaw.in.